Passports step by step guide

Any holiday starts with obtaining the right set of travel documents, passports and Visas. We will discuss about the most usual travel countries specifics when it comes to visas.

A business visa allows the bearer to enter the host country and engage in business activities without joining that country’s labour market. For example, an individual may require a business visa if they are travelling to a country to do business with another company or if they are attending a business conference. The visitor typically must show that they are not receiving income from the country. Travel visas can be separated into two categories: immigrant and nonimmigrant. Immigrant visas allow the bearer to reside permanently in the host country, whereas nonimmigrant visas allow the bearer entry into the host country on a temporary basis.

American citizens travelling to the UK for a vacation do not require to get a visa, but will need a valid passport. During your flight you will be asked to fill out a landing card where you’ll have to provide your name, date of birth, gender, nationality, occupation and the address where you will be staying in London that must be shown with your passport at the security control.

It’s easier than ever for Americans to visit Cuba, but layers of restrictions are still in place. True tourism is still not permitted; trips must be made according to one of 12 permissible categories. Your best bet? Arranging a people-to-people tour with a U.S.-based tour operator, or splurging for one of the new cruise routes. For extra information on how to visit this Caribbean island, read more here.

Aside from required documents and Schengen Visa types it is important to have an outlook on the issuing rates per state as in this way you will have fairly more chances of receiving a positive response! Arising from this stand-point, we present to you the ten trickier states to provide you with a Schengen visa during year 2014, starting from the country with the highest rate of visas not issued, moving on successively to the country with the best percentage of visas issued on this list.

Bear in mind that most visas have either fixed-entry dates or fixed-validity dates, so you will have to carefully plan the dates of your itinerary in advance. If you are weaving in and out of republics, eg from Uzbekistan to Tajikistan’s Pamir Hwy, Kyrgyzstan and then back to Uzbekistan, you’ll need to ensure that the first visa is still valid when you return to that republic (and that it’s a double- or multiple-entry visa).

Working holiday visas are easy to get and the best way to extend your stay — even if you don’t want to work. Citizens of Australia, Canada, and New Zealand (and often South Korea and Japan) are eligible for one- to two-year working holiday visas from most of the Schengen countries. Applicants must apply for this visa from a specific country and be younger than 30 (though, in some cases, like for Canadians working in Switzerland, you can be as old as 35). Additionally, know you can get multiple working holiday visas. An Australian reader of mine got a two-year Dutch working holiday visa and then got one from Norway to stay two more years. While she and her boyfriend (who also got one) did odd jobs in Holland for a bit, they mostly used it as a way to travel around the continent. Note: This type of visa won’t allow you to work in any other country than the one that issued it.

So make sure your Schengen visa is ok. Do you need real genuine data-base registered passports and have a question like: What info do you need for a passport? Proof of identity must be presented with all passport applications. Acceptable forms of identification include an existing passport, naturalization certificate, driver’s license, military ID card or other current government-issued ID. A photocopy of the identity documents also must accompany the passport application.

The Easiest way to get your own entry visa in Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka, formerly Ceylon, island country lying in the Indian Ocean and separated from peninsular India by the Palk Strait. It is located between latitudes 5°55′ and 9°51′ N and longitudes 79°41′ and 81°53′ E and has a maximum length of 268 miles (432 km) and a maximum width of 139 miles (224 km). Proximity to the Indian subcontinent has facilitated close cultural interaction between Sri Lanka and India from ancient times. At a crossroads of maritime routes traversing the Indian Ocean, Sri Lanka has also been exposed to cultural influences from other Asian civilizations. Ancient Greek geographers called it Taprobane. Arabs referred to it as Serendib. Later European mapmakers called it Ceylon, a name still used occasionally for trade purposes. It officially became Sri Lanka in 1972. The distinctive civilization of Sri Lanka, with roots that can be traced back to the 6th century bce, is characterized by two factors: the preservation of Theravada Buddhism (the orthodox school of Buddhism having its literary traditions in the Pali language) and the development over two millennia of a sophisticated system of irrigation in the drier parts of the country. This civilization was further enriched by the influences of Hinduism and Islam. Continue reading “The Easiest way to get your own entry visa in Sri Lanka”